GMC Logo Search the register GMC Online

Confirmation of UK training and acquired rights

This page is for doctors who need confirmation of their UK training, or confirmation that they have an acquired right to practise as a GP or specialist in the UK.

Confirmation of your specialist training

If you decide to work overseas, the relevant authority in that country may want to confirm that your specialist training or qualification meets certain standards or legislation.

We can send you this confirmation if you meet our eligibility criteria. This is a complex area, so please email equivalence@gmc-uk.org or contact us to outline your request.

To be eligible for confirmation under any of these articles, you must be a UK or EEA national. We'll ask you for a copy of your passport if we don't already have your nationality on record.

The most common requests are:

Article 23 – Acquired rights for specialists

If you completed specialist training but do not have a CCT (certificate of completion of training) or CCST (certificate of completion of specialist training), you may instead have an acquired right to practise in the UK. Other European countries may ask for confirmation of this. Only certain doctors will have an acquired right, such as doctors whose specialist training began before 20 December 1976 (the reference date in the directive).

Article 30 – Acquired rights for general practitioners

If you have worked as a GP in the UK but do not have a formal qualification in general practice, you may instead have an acquired right to practise as a GP. Other European countries may ask for confirmation of this.

Article 50 – Confirmation of specialist training

If you completed specialist or GP training in the UK we can send you confirmation that your training posts were approved and meet the requirements of the directive.

Please contact us to find out if we can help. If we can't send you the confirmation you have been asked for, we can give you advice on what else you can do.