English language tests we accept

This page sets out the criteria that your IELTS or OET certificate must meet to satisfy us that you have the necessary knowledge of English. We will accept either one of these tests as satisfactory evidence, if they meet the criteria set out below.

IELTS

OET

International English Language Testing System (IELTS) requirement guidance

This section sets out the criteria that your IELTS certificate must meet to satisfy us that you have the necessary knowledge of English.

What are the criteria?

For us to accept your IELTS certificate it must show:

  • that you got a score of at least 7.0 in each testing area (speaking, listening, reading and writing), and an overall score of 7.5.
  • that you got these scores in the same test
  • that you took the academic version of the test
  • the original stamp and test report form (TRF) number (we use this to validate all certificates)
  • that you obtained the scores in your most recent sitting of the test.

How long is it valid for? 

IELTS certificates are valid for two years. 

If you are taking the PLAB test, it must be valid on the day you sit PLAB part 1.

Or

If you are applying for registration with a licence to practise it must be valid when we approve your application.

 

Occupational English Test (OET) requirement guidance

This section sets out the criteria that your OET certificate must meet to satisfy us that you have the necessary knowledge of English.

What are the criteria?

For us to accept your OET certificate, it must show:

  • that you took the medicine version of the test
  • that you got a grade of at least 'B' in each testing area (speaking, listening, reading and writing)
  • that you got those grades in the same test
  • your candidate number
  • that you obtained the grades in your most recent sitting of the test

How long is it valid for?

OET certificates are valid for two years.

If you are taking the PLAB test, it must be valid on the day you sit PLAB part 1

Or

If you are applying for registration with a licence to practise, it must be valid on the day we approve your application.

 

Important

Achievement of either IELTS or OET for the purpose of applying for registration with the GMC may not be acceptable evidence of your English language skills for the purpose of obtaining a UK visa. We recommend that you visit the UK Visa and Immigration website to check their requirements.