Working with doctors Working for patients

What if the disclosure is required by law?

Doctors must disclose information if it is required by law, or if it is required by the courts, but only disclose relevant information. The doctor should tell the patient what has been disclosed, and to whom, if it is practicable to do so.

You can find more detailed guidance at paragraphs 17 to 21 of Confidentiality.