Working with doctors Working for patients

When can I disclose information?

You can disclose confidential information if:

  • the patient has given consent
  • the disclosure is of overall benefit to a patient who lacks capacity to make the decision
  • the disclosure is required by law
  • the disclosure can be justified in the public interest.

You can find more detailed guidance at paragraphs 9 to 25 of Confidentiality.